2021 FILM FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Glob Lessons – Closing Night Film

October 9, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
Move over Felix and Oscar, the latest odd couple is Alan and Jesse, two mismatched strangers who are paired together by a children’s theater company to perform low-budget productions of Robin Hood and A Christmas Carol in elementary schools.

Potato Dreams of America

October 9, 2021 @ 5:00 pm
Wes Hurley’s autobiographical dark comedy about growing up gay in the Soviet Union and emigrating to America with his mail-order bride mother is divided into two strikingly different halves featuring two different pairs of actors playing the nick-named Potato and his mother.

Invisible: Women in Southern Music

October 9, 2021 @ 3:00 pm
Growing up gay in the South is hard enough, but to be an openly gay woman in country music is nearly impossible. Nashville is a man's town, yet this group of gay women have persevered anyhow.

Drag Stars Double Feature:

October 7, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - October 10, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
Two Films: Being BeBe: the BeBe Zahara Benet Documentary and Workhorse Queen

Activist Heroes Double Feature:

October 6, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - October 10, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
AIDS Diva: The Legend of Connie Norman and Yes I Am – The Ric Weiland Story
Portraits of two activist heroes.

Building a Bridge

October 5, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - October 10, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
Horrified by Catholic leaders’ silence in the wake of the Pulse nightclub massacre, Father James Martin writes a widely-acclaimed book and tours the country speaking with the news media, local parishes and LGBTQ+ Catholics with his message of “compassion, respect, and sensitivity.”

Rebel Dykes

October 4, 2021 @ 7:00 pm - October 10, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
A full-length documentary about the explosion that happened when punk met feminism, told through the lives of a gang of lesbian, trans and queer people in the riotous London of the 1980s.

Queer-toons – Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of animated shorts.

Life’s a Drag – Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
Drag Life Documentary Shorts

Dreams and Nightmares – Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of shorts in the Fantasy/Horror/Comedy genre.

Snips and Snails – Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of mens' shorts.

Sugar and Spice – Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of womens' shorts.

Pride and Prejudice Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of documentary shorts.

It’s A Queer World After All…Shorts Program

October 4, 2021 @ 8:00 am - October 10, 2021 @ 11:00 pm
A series of international shorts.

Inheritance

October 3, 2021 @ 8:00 pm
After the murder of their parents, Nick and Steve Wellington are left to share their inheritance. However, when the masked Figure shows back up to finish what was started, The Wellington boys will learn the hard way…that blood runs thicker than water.

Kiss Me Kosher

October 3, 2021 @ 6:00 pm
When two generations of Israeli women fall for a German and a Palestinian, chaos follows in this romantic misadventure crossing all borders.

Firebird

October 3, 2021 @ 3:30 pm
Based on the late Sergey Fetisov’s memoir “The Story of Roman,” this romantic drama tells the story of star-crossed lovers who have the supreme misfortune of falling into a relationship during the height of the Cold War in the Soviet Union, where someone is always looking over your shoulder and sexual relations between two men is punished with five years’ hard labor.

Between Them (Toutes les deux)

October 3, 2021 @ 1:30 pm
This tongue-in-cheek homage to spy thrillers and screwball comedies follows a lesbian private eye who is hired by a desperately jealous Russian professor to follow his wife who he is convinced is cheating on him. Having to travel to Montreal for the stakeout, she must sleep in her car since most hotels in Montreal were closed during lockdown.

Baloney

October 2, 2021 @ 9:00 pm
This provocative documentary tells the story of San Francisco's beloved Gay All-Male Revue of the same name. BALONEY's co-creators, Michael and Rory, invite their collaborators and audiences to embrace the sexualized aspects of striptease and burlesque alongside a blend of fantasy, confession, and social commentary.

The Novice

October 2, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
This darkly thrilling sports drama about a queer college student climbing the ranks of her university’s rowing team is based on director Lauren Hadaway’s own experiences as a competitive collegiate rower.

Jump, Darling

October 2, 2021 @ 5:00 pm
Screen legend Cloris Leachman gives a masterful final starring performance in this bittersweet family drama as an old woman in rural Prince Edward County, Ontario whose mental and physical decline means she may soon be moved to a nursing home.

Nimby

October 2, 2021 @ 3:00 pm
Mervi and Kata, a lesbian couple living in Helsinki, are considering coming out of the closet but when they visit Mervi’s hometown and family, all hell breaks loose.

Mascarpone

October 2, 2021 @ 1:00 pm
Antonio is a 30-year-old family man, whose life finds an unexpected twist when he's suddenly dumped by his husband, whom he depends both psychologically and economically.

Language Lessons – Opening Night Film

October 1, 2021 @ 7:30 pm
Natalie Morales directs this charming feature film that she stars in alongside Mark Duplass, her co-writer, to tell a story that is extremely timely and and underscores the importance of human connection in this technologically isolating time.